A blog about raising 5 kids, photography, DIY, recipes and whatever else may come our way....

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Back to School - 2014

Hello all!

It's Friday! Yay! No school for 2 days! Yes I'm one of those moms who doesn't want her kids to go back to school. I love the laziness of summer. Going to the lake, beach, lounging in our jammies all day, going to the park, vacation, etc... Even though my kids drive me crazy at times, I like when they are home. Wish they could stay little forever. I've actually considered homeschooling but my kids don't want to, they want to go to school. oh well.

 Anyway, this year is a big year for us. My oldest, Lauren went into her senior year, my second, Laci went into middle school, my third, went into 2nd grade & my fourth went into Kindergarten. Lets just say Tuesday morning was not easy for me... Getting back into the routine of getting up at 6 in the morning was hard! I'm not an early morning person.

Of course I took some pictures. The oldest wasn't very cooperative, which honestly made me a little mad, but whatya gonna do, that's a teenager for you! Here's a few pics from that day:



                            Yup she's annoyed....

 My youngest, Leah wanted in on the pic taking.

 And she's off to middle school!

                 Off to 2nd grade!

                                  Have a great night!



1 comment:

  1. This is a big year for you and your family....when you have a senior! My youngest will be a senior next year.

    I hope y'all have a great year....you and your children!



I Love Your Comments!!